Bicycling and the Law - 911Law.com
[…] Suppose a good samaritan comes along. Well, there’s nothing to fear. Laws have been established in California to protect the good-hearted person.

 

Not Required to Help

 

Historically, there have been no mandates that require us to help. If you decide to help a downed rider, you can use “due care” or risk liability.

Liability arises only when a person has a special relationship with the victim. None can be punished for not taking action.

Encouraged to Volunteer

 

Today, CA Health and Safety Code Section 1799.102 encourages us to volunteer help in an emergency. It states, “No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission.”

 

You won’t be facing a lawsuit as long as you assist a downed rider responsibly. For this, you can provide any necessary actions to help.

 

Tips When Offering Help

 

Local paramedics provide the following tips when helping a downed bicyclist:

  • Check if the person is breathing